Ondo: Akeredolu appoints caretaker chiefs for LG councils

Ondo State Governor Oluwarotimi Akeredolu has approved the appointment of caretaker supervisors/ advisers for the 18 local government areas.

The council officials are:

Ondo West: Odunayo Awosika, Wale Williams, Mrs Iyabo Akinkunmi, Mrs Omolola Akinyemi, Taofeek Akinkunmi, Rabiu Moshood.

Akure South: Tajudeen Babalola, Adolphus Ibegwam, Mrs Akinsanmi Victoria, Femi Falokun, Kolawole Olusegun,  Prince Kunle Adesida.

Idanre: Opeyemi Ogunware, Idowu Akinde, Tunsin Leonard, Olaborode Segun, Mrs Aderonke Akindolire and Festus Fadayomi.

Ifedore: Idowu Samson, Aladegboye Adeniyi Clement, Mrs Adu Toyin, Adewunmi Alaropin, Dare Adimewa and Laitan Adigun.

Akure North: Mrs Adebowale Remi, Mrs Felicia Afolami, Tope Aluko, Gbenga Fadeyi, Oluwaleke Obe and Banji Jegele.

Ondo East: Festus Olafisoye, Apostle Sola Akinmejiwa, Ambrose Akinfoyeku, Simeon Olaniyi, Mrs O. Okafor, Dele Ayodeji and Otutu Adeyemi.

Irele: Prince Awotale Obatan, Mrs Adefunwa Durodola, Oyegbata Abayomi, Mrs Olowoyeye Maria, Bayo Nenuwa

Odigbo: Nnamara Eucharia, Ahmed Rafat Dupe, Abayomi Ojo, Adeyemi Muritala, Amidu Takuro and Fatai Oyewole.

Okitipupa: Akintelure Taiwo, Olutayo Ebukuyo, Mrs Betiku Bolaji, Mesima Olubunmi, Ayodele Ayelomi and Ogunmolu Ogunwale.

Ile Oluji/Okeigbo: Miss Akinpeloye Adetola, Osunyikanmi Afolabi, Adetola Adejare, Olasupo Kayode, Adeolu Taiwo and Folasade Ibrahim.

Ilaje: Emehin Omolebi, Honey Gbayisemore, Jolomi Francis, Mrs Enikanelogbon Stella, Labo Ikudeyinbu and Tale Adebawo.

Ese-Odo: Mrs Ifeoluwa Olagbose, Chief Festus Omolaja, Akintoye Olatunde, Dulamini Emokenigban, Lawrence Ibori and Mrs Veronica Oguniyi.

Akoko North West: Isiaka Olanipekun, Mrs Ajibike Ajoke, Mrs Ayodele Agnes, Mohammed Taofik, Sunmonu Tunde and Towo Abayomi.

Akoko North East: Gbenga Atere, Taiwo Bello, Mrs Idayat Musa, Mrs Adewale Bilikisu, Musa Kasali and Alhaji J. A. Aliu.

Owo: Balogun Olasupo, Samuel Olorunfemi, Afolabi Yusuf, Bose Sapaye, Helen Agbede, Tododo Mary.

Ose: Stephen Olukolade, Ebegbe Friday, Ajayi Osuma, Adeyemi Egunjobi, Fagbola Christopher, Deborah Ojumu

Akoko Southeast: Oripelaye  Hakeem, Mrs Cecilia Ademua, Oludasa Alade, Awolumate Akinwale, Mrs Adebayo Caroline and Kayode Omotayo.

Akoko Southwest: Mrs B. Akeju, Seun Olotu, Segun Adeyemi, Chief Olumide Alebiosu and Benson Alabi.

A statement by the governor’s Chief Press Secretary, Segun Ajiboye, said the appointments are with immediate effect.

It added that the appointees would be sworn in today in their local government areas.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

x

Check Also

Edo pays retirees N6.2bn in 9 months

Edo State Government on Wednesday said it has paid N6.2 billion to retirees in the ...