TheCitizen - It's all about you
  • Home
  • Headlines
  • Latest News
  • Governance
  • Business
  • Financial Crimes
  • Opinion
  • Editorials
No Result
View All Result
TheCitizen - It's all about you
  • Home
  • Headlines
  • Latest News
  • Governance
  • Business
  • Financial Crimes
  • Opinion
  • Editorials
No Result
View All Result
TheCitizen - It's all about you
No Result
View All Result

Edo launches e-Procurement work station

The Citizen by The Citizen
June 24 2021
in State of the States
A A
0
Edo launches e-Procurement work station

The Edo State Government will on Wednesday, June 30, 2021, migrate to an e-procurement system, in line with the vision of the Governor Godwin Obaseki-led administration to run a digitally-driven, simple and transparent procurement process.

The government, ahead of the move, launched an e-procurement workstation in Benin City and presented high-end laptops to staff and management of the state’s Public Procurement Agency.

Presenting the laptops, Secretary to the State Government, Osarodion Ogie Esq., charged the agency to adopt international best practices and professionalism in discharging their responsibilities so they can become the leading procurement regulatory agency in Nigeria.

“Please, I want to appeal to you people to join Mr. Governor in achieving his goals. Do your own work; do it on time. It is very important. It is what you do that Edo people will use to judge you,” Ogie noted.

Speaking to journalists after the launch of the workstation, Managing Director of the Edo State Public Procurement Agency, Henry Idogun, said the implementation of a new e-procurement system would commence with four pilot Ministries, Departments and Agencies (MDAs) in the State.

According to him, “We are glad to launch an e-procurement work station for the agency and present high configuration laptops to those who will operate the e-procurement system, which commences from 30th of June, 2021 and ushers in the era of an ICT-driven procurement process in Edo.

“Government has spent a lot of money on this project. We are in a technologically-driven world and with ICT, a lot can be done better. In Edo State, we have embraced procurement reforms in the past eight years and conducted procurements manually. But from 30th of June, 2021, we would be able to go through a procurement process electronically, using technology in some selected MDAs in Edo State.”

Idogun added that “there will be more efficiency in our procurement process in the state, using ICT.”

Previous Post

Family challenges suicide theory in death of Kebbi varsity PhD student

Next Post

Oyo govt plans registration of residents

Related Posts

Fubara orders fresh LG elections in Rivers State
State of the States

Fubara signs N1.84tt Rivers 2026 budget into law

September 3 2026
Lagos empowers 6,190 residents with free vocational, entrepreneurial skills
State of the States

Lagos empowers 6,190 residents with free vocational, entrepreneurial skills

September 2 2026
Gov. Mutfwang convenes security council over Plateau attacks
State of the States

Gov. Mutfwang convenes security council over Plateau attacks

September 2 2026
Enugu govt gets commendation for successful hosting of 2nd City Marathon
Sport

Enugu govt gets commendation for successful hosting of 2nd City Marathon

September 1 2026
Gov. Mutfwang bans HISBA operations in Plateau
State of the States

Gov. Mutfwang bans HISBA operations in Plateau

September 1 2026
Accord Party’s deregistration judgment violates Court of Appeal order – Adeleke
State of the States

Adeleke issues executive order, sets up panel over Osun killings

August 29 2026
Next Post
Uzodinma approves appointment of 11 new Permanent Secretaries

Uzodinma approves appointment of 11 new Permanent Secretaries

Akpabio denies NDDC contract awards to lawmakers as Reps move to sue Minister

Buhari gets NDDC forensic audit report July – Akpabio

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

FROM THE GRASSROOTS

Lagos demolishes shanties after four die in community clash

Lagos demolishes shanties after four die in community clash

by The Editor
August 30 2026
0

...

Kano, Sokoto, others spend N53.2bn on scholarships abroad

INEC fixes Sept 19 for Kano Assembly by-election

by The Editor
August 27 2026
0

...

Awujale: Ruling House sues Ogun, kingmakers

Awujale: Ruling House sues Ogun, kingmakers

by The Editor
August 25 2026
0

...

Umahi’s son wins Ohaozara chairmanship as APC sweeps all Ebonyi LGAs

Umahi’s son wins Ohaozara chairmanship as APC sweeps all Ebonyi LGAs

by The Editor
August 24 2026
0

...

APPOINTMENTS

Tinubu swears in Enitan as new Head of Service

Tinubu swears in Enitan as new Head of Service

by The Editor
August 28 2026
0

...

Tinubu names new Head of Service

Tinubu names new Head of Service

by The Editor
August 19 2026
0

...

Sahara Upstream positions Arahas and SGIR for next growth phase, deepens investment in African oilfield services

Sahara Upstream positions Arahas and SGIR for next growth phase, deepens investment in African oilfield services

by The Editor
August 8 2026
0

...

Police IG deploys new CPs to eight states, other formations

Police IG deploys new CPs to eight states, other formations

by The Editor
August 7 2026
0

...

ODDITIES

Palliatives: Sokoto residents feared dead in stampede at Wammako’s residence

Police Inspector slumps, dies after fitness exercise

by The Editor
September 3 2026
0

How friend deceived me to sell my kidney, bought phones with payment — Victim

How friend deceived me to sell my kidney, bought phones with payment — Victim

by The Editor
August 30 2026
0

Umahi files N2.5b defamation lawsuit against bloggers

Umahi files N2.5b defamation lawsuit against bloggers

by The Editor
August 26 2026
0

GLOBAL NEWS

Iran President thanks Putin for Russia’s stance in war with US

Iran President thanks Putin for Russia’s stance in war with US

by The Editor
September 1 2026
0

...

Saudi Arabia halts multiple visas for Nigeria, 13 others as U.S. suspends visa dropbox

US outlines two family visa options for permanent residence

by The Editor
September 1 2026
0

...

US Army Secretary submits resignation

US Army Secretary submits resignation

by The Editor
September 1 2026
0

...

Russia helps Niger Republic junta to retake military base

Russia helps Niger Republic junta to retake military base

by The Editor
August 30 2026
0

...

WHO declares global health emergency over Ebola outbreak in Congo, Uganda

WHO confirms Uganda Ebola-free, as virus continues spread in DRC

by The Editor
August 28 2026
0

...

State of the States

Fubara orders fresh LG elections in Rivers State

Fubara signs N1.84tt Rivers 2026 budget into law

by The Editor
September 3 2026
0

...

Lagos empowers 6,190 residents with free vocational, entrepreneurial skills

Lagos empowers 6,190 residents with free vocational, entrepreneurial skills

by The Editor
September 2 2026
0

...

Gov. Mutfwang convenes security council over Plateau attacks

Gov. Mutfwang convenes security council over Plateau attacks

by The Editor
September 2 2026
0

...

Enugu govt gets commendation for successful hosting of 2nd City Marathon

Enugu govt gets commendation for successful hosting of 2nd City Marathon

by The Editor
September 1 2026
0

...

Plugin Install : Widget Tab Post needs JNews - View Counter to be installed
  • Trending
  • Comments
  • Latest
Police slam treasonable felony charge on Katsina man for destroying Tinubu’s billboards

Police slam treasonable felony charge on Katsina man for destroying Tinubu’s billboards

September 3 2026
INEC to conduct mock presidential election

INEC to conduct mock presidential election

September 3 2026
Palliatives: Sokoto residents feared dead in stampede at Wammako’s residence

Police Inspector slumps, dies after fitness exercise

September 3 2026
FAAC shares N2.09tr to FG, states, local councils as October revenue

FAAC bonanza: Nigeria’s fiscal paradox – Punch

September 3 2026

EDITORIAL REVIEW

FAAC shares N2.09tr to FG, states, local councils as October revenue

FAAC bonanza: Nigeria’s fiscal paradox – Punch

by The Editor
September 3 2026
0

Interstate highways of agony, hollow excuses – Punch

Interstate highways of agony, hollow excuses – Punch

by The Editor
September 1 2026
0

Mass presence of governors in off-cycle elections – Punch

Mass presence of governors in off-cycle elections – Punch

by The Editor
August 27 2026
0

Clerics must preach peace, not division – Punch

Clerics must preach peace, not division – Punch

by The Editor
August 25 2026
0

Tax reform: Northern senators in closed-door meeting as bill scales second reading

Tax reform must end multiple taxation – Punch

by The Editor
August 24 2026
0

Opinion

 Akpakomiza and other stories

by The Editor
September 1 2026
0

...

‘Fake’ Agency: Adeyemi insists DG appointment genuine

Fake agencies: Why Nigeria still needs Oronsaye report

by The Editor
August 25 2026
0

...

How Adeleke danced back from the dead

How Adeleke danced back from the dead

by The Editor
August 19 2026
0

...

Adeleke’s win and the cost of winning at all costs

Adeleke’s win and the cost of winning at all costs

by The Editor
August 18 2026
0

...

Plugin Install : Popular Post Widget need JNews - View Counter to be installed
  • Home
  • Headlines
  • Latest News
  • Governance
  • Business
  • Financial Crimes
  • Opinion
  • Editorials

© 2026 TheCitizen Ng. All Rights Reserved.

No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • Headlines
  • Latest News
  • Governance
  • Business
  • Financial Crimes
  • Opinion
  • Editorials

© 2026 TheCitizen Ng. All Rights Reserved.