TheCitizen - It's all about you
  • Home
  • Headlines
  • Latest News
  • Governance
  • Business
  • Financial Crimes
  • Opinion
  • Editorials
No Result
View All Result
TheCitizen - It's all about you
  • Home
  • Headlines
  • Latest News
  • Governance
  • Business
  • Financial Crimes
  • Opinion
  • Editorials
No Result
View All Result
TheCitizen - It's all about you
No Result
View All Result

Gov. Ugwuanyi, EXCO members hold valedictory session for late Transport Commissioner

The Citizen by The Citizen
March 4 2021
in State of the States
A A
0
Enugu govt expresses sadness over death of Transport Commissioner

Governor Ifeanyi Ugwuanyi of Enugu State, on Wednesday, led members of the State Executive Council (EXCO) in a solemn valedictory session honouring the late State Commissioner for Transport, Rt. Hon. Mathias Ekweremadu Jnr, who died on February 4, 2021, while in active service.

Delivering his eulogy, Gov. Ugwuanyi who gave a heart rending narrative of how he received the unsettling news of late Ekweremadu’s sudden health challenge that ensued when he was attending an official engagement at the State House of Assembly, disclosed the swift efforts he (Ugwuanyi) personally made to save his life, including his quick visit to Niger Foundation Hospital, Enugu, to ensure that he received urgent and adequate medical attention.

Pointing out that he prayed that it was a bad dream that would soon be over, the governor narrated with grief: “At the hospital, I beheld Ezeigbo (Ekweremadu) lying motionless amidst tearful supplication to God for his healing by determined Christian brethren, family, friends and staff.

“I sat there in union of prayers for his divine healing. This went on for about two hours before we yielded to the hospital protocol for handling death.

“High-pitched wailing of inconsolable family, brethren, friends and staff rent the air. The reality finally dawned on all of us that Ezeigbo had gone. Anguish overwhelmed me. The rest is history”.

Eulogizing the late Ekweremadu, Gov. Ugwuanyi said: “Today and sadly, I pay my respect to a departed apostle of our administration, a patriot, a formidable politician; bold and audacious and an outstanding Public Servant; former Chairman of Aninri Local Government Council, former Member/Chief Whip of Enugu State House of Assembly, Commissioner for Transport until death, Officer of the Order of the Niger (OON), beloved husband, loving father and most importantly, a devout Christian and Knight of Good Shepherd”.

He added that the Transport Commissioner was a public-spirited man who lived for and served others, stressing that “it is on record that he travelled to Nnewe Community of his native Aninri LGA on the morning of that sad day, distributing school lockers and seats to primary schools in that community before leading the State Ministry of Transport to honour the invitation by the State House of Assembly Committee on Transport which became his last engagement in this mundane world”.

Gov. Ugwuanyi who stated that the Enugu State Executive Council, the government and people of the state, the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) family, the people of Aninri LGA, friends and family of the late Ekweremadu, will miss him, said: “Our fortitude rests in our conviction that through the mercy of Almighty God, you have joined the hosts of heaven; praising God and glorifying his Holy name”.

In their separate tributes, members of the State Executive Council, described their late colleague as a man of integrity who displayed passion, character, steadfastness and ingenuity in public service.

The EXCO members who later joined Gov. Ugwuanyi and his deputy, Hon. Mrs. Cecilia Ezeilo to bid late Ekweremadu farewell, expressed grief over his death and beseeched God to grant his gentle soul eternal rest as well as console his family and loved ones.

The event was graced by the wife and children of the late Transport Commissioner, his brothers, Mr. Bright Ekweremadu and Senator Ike Ekweremadu who came with his wife, Dr. Nwanneka, the Deputy Minority Leader, Federal House of Representatives, Rt. Hon. Toby Okechukwu and the member representing Udi/Ezeagu Federal Constituency, Rt. Hon. Dennis Amadi.

Others include the Archbishop of Enugu Ecclesiastical Province (Anglican Communion), Most Rev. Dr. Emmannuel Chukwuma, the State Chairman, Christian Association of Nigeria (CAN), Rev. Emmanuel O. Edeh, the State Commissioner of Police, CP Mohammed Ndatsu Aliyu, other heads of security agencies in the state, top government functionaries, among others.

Previous Post

Gridlock: Lagos vows fight as trucks return to Apapa roads

Next Post

Former Pres. Jonathan tasks Nigerian varsities to produce relevant workforce to advance economy

Related Posts

Fubara orders fresh LG elections in Rivers State
State of the States

Fubara signs N1.84tt Rivers 2026 budget into law

September 3 2026
Lagos empowers 6,190 residents with free vocational, entrepreneurial skills
State of the States

Lagos empowers 6,190 residents with free vocational, entrepreneurial skills

September 2 2026
Gov. Mutfwang convenes security council over Plateau attacks
State of the States

Gov. Mutfwang convenes security council over Plateau attacks

September 2 2026
Enugu govt gets commendation for successful hosting of 2nd City Marathon
Sport

Enugu govt gets commendation for successful hosting of 2nd City Marathon

September 1 2026
Gov. Mutfwang bans HISBA operations in Plateau
State of the States

Gov. Mutfwang bans HISBA operations in Plateau

September 1 2026
Accord Party’s deregistration judgment violates Court of Appeal order – Adeleke
State of the States

Adeleke issues executive order, sets up panel over Osun killings

August 29 2026
Next Post
Ex-Pres. Jonathan disowns purported speech on Niger Delta, Biafra agitation

Former Pres. Jonathan tasks Nigerian varsities to produce relevant workforce to advance economy

Senate orders probe of $20m Safe School Initiative fund

Senate urges govt to revive Badagry-Sokoto Expressway project

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

FROM THE GRASSROOTS

Lagos demolishes shanties after four die in community clash

Lagos demolishes shanties after four die in community clash

by The Editor
August 30 2026
0

...

Kano, Sokoto, others spend N53.2bn on scholarships abroad

INEC fixes Sept 19 for Kano Assembly by-election

by The Editor
August 27 2026
0

...

Awujale: Ruling House sues Ogun, kingmakers

Awujale: Ruling House sues Ogun, kingmakers

by The Editor
August 25 2026
0

...

Umahi’s son wins Ohaozara chairmanship as APC sweeps all Ebonyi LGAs

Umahi’s son wins Ohaozara chairmanship as APC sweeps all Ebonyi LGAs

by The Editor
August 24 2026
0

...

APPOINTMENTS

Tinubu swears in Enitan as new Head of Service

Tinubu swears in Enitan as new Head of Service

by The Editor
August 28 2026
0

...

Tinubu names new Head of Service

Tinubu names new Head of Service

by The Editor
August 19 2026
0

...

Sahara Upstream positions Arahas and SGIR for next growth phase, deepens investment in African oilfield services

Sahara Upstream positions Arahas and SGIR for next growth phase, deepens investment in African oilfield services

by The Editor
August 8 2026
0

...

Police IG deploys new CPs to eight states, other formations

Police IG deploys new CPs to eight states, other formations

by The Editor
August 7 2026
0

...

ODDITIES

Palliatives: Sokoto residents feared dead in stampede at Wammako’s residence

Police Inspector slumps, dies after fitness exercise

by The Editor
September 3 2026
0

How friend deceived me to sell my kidney, bought phones with payment — Victim

How friend deceived me to sell my kidney, bought phones with payment — Victim

by The Editor
August 30 2026
0

Umahi files N2.5b defamation lawsuit against bloggers

Umahi files N2.5b defamation lawsuit against bloggers

by The Editor
August 26 2026
0

GLOBAL NEWS

Iran President thanks Putin for Russia’s stance in war with US

Iran President thanks Putin for Russia’s stance in war with US

by The Editor
September 1 2026
0

...

Saudi Arabia halts multiple visas for Nigeria, 13 others as U.S. suspends visa dropbox

US outlines two family visa options for permanent residence

by The Editor
September 1 2026
0

...

US Army Secretary submits resignation

US Army Secretary submits resignation

by The Editor
September 1 2026
0

...

Russia helps Niger Republic junta to retake military base

Russia helps Niger Republic junta to retake military base

by The Editor
August 30 2026
0

...

WHO declares global health emergency over Ebola outbreak in Congo, Uganda

WHO confirms Uganda Ebola-free, as virus continues spread in DRC

by The Editor
August 28 2026
0

...

State of the States

Fubara orders fresh LG elections in Rivers State

Fubara signs N1.84tt Rivers 2026 budget into law

by The Editor
September 3 2026
0

...

Lagos empowers 6,190 residents with free vocational, entrepreneurial skills

Lagos empowers 6,190 residents with free vocational, entrepreneurial skills

by The Editor
September 2 2026
0

...

Gov. Mutfwang convenes security council over Plateau attacks

Gov. Mutfwang convenes security council over Plateau attacks

by The Editor
September 2 2026
0

...

Enugu govt gets commendation for successful hosting of 2nd City Marathon

Enugu govt gets commendation for successful hosting of 2nd City Marathon

by The Editor
September 1 2026
0

...

Plugin Install : Widget Tab Post needs JNews - View Counter to be installed
  • Trending
  • Comments
  • Latest
Police slam treasonable felony charge on Katsina man for destroying Tinubu’s billboards

Police slam treasonable felony charge on Katsina man for destroying Tinubu’s billboards

September 3 2026
INEC to conduct mock presidential election

INEC to conduct mock presidential election

September 3 2026
Palliatives: Sokoto residents feared dead in stampede at Wammako’s residence

Police Inspector slumps, dies after fitness exercise

September 3 2026
FAAC shares N2.09tr to FG, states, local councils as October revenue

FAAC bonanza: Nigeria’s fiscal paradox – Punch

September 3 2026

EDITORIAL REVIEW

FAAC shares N2.09tr to FG, states, local councils as October revenue

FAAC bonanza: Nigeria’s fiscal paradox – Punch

by The Editor
September 3 2026
0

Interstate highways of agony, hollow excuses – Punch

Interstate highways of agony, hollow excuses – Punch

by The Editor
September 1 2026
0

Mass presence of governors in off-cycle elections – Punch

Mass presence of governors in off-cycle elections – Punch

by The Editor
August 27 2026
0

Clerics must preach peace, not division – Punch

Clerics must preach peace, not division – Punch

by The Editor
August 25 2026
0

Tax reform: Northern senators in closed-door meeting as bill scales second reading

Tax reform must end multiple taxation – Punch

by The Editor
August 24 2026
0

Opinion

 Akpakomiza and other stories

by The Editor
September 1 2026
0

...

‘Fake’ Agency: Adeyemi insists DG appointment genuine

Fake agencies: Why Nigeria still needs Oronsaye report

by The Editor
August 25 2026
0

...

How Adeleke danced back from the dead

How Adeleke danced back from the dead

by The Editor
August 19 2026
0

...

Adeleke’s win and the cost of winning at all costs

Adeleke’s win and the cost of winning at all costs

by The Editor
August 18 2026
0

...

Plugin Install : Popular Post Widget need JNews - View Counter to be installed
  • Home
  • Headlines
  • Latest News
  • Governance
  • Business
  • Financial Crimes
  • Opinion
  • Editorials

© 2026 TheCitizen Ng. All Rights Reserved.

No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • Headlines
  • Latest News
  • Governance
  • Business
  • Financial Crimes
  • Opinion
  • Editorials

© 2026 TheCitizen Ng. All Rights Reserved.