TheCitizen - It's all about you
  • Home
  • Headlines
  • Latest News
  • Governance
  • Business
  • Financial Crimes
  • Opinion
  • Editorials
No Result
View All Result
TheCitizen - It's all about you
  • Home
  • Headlines
  • Latest News
  • Governance
  • Business
  • Financial Crimes
  • Opinion
  • Editorials
No Result
View All Result
TheCitizen - It's all about you
No Result
View All Result

Kachikwu’s memo: There was no $25bn contract awarded in NNPC –Presidency

The Citizen by The Citizen
October 16 2017
in Governance, Headlines
A A
0
Kachikwu’s memo: There was no $25bn contract awarded in NNPC –Presidency

The Presidency on Sunday said no contracts worth 25 billion dollars were awarded by the Nigerian National Petroleum Corporation (NNPC).

It also said that 25 billion dollars was not missing in the corporation.

Mr Laolu Akande, Senior Special Assistant to the President on Media and Publicity, Office of the Vice President, stated this in a statement in Abuja.

According to him, no contracts were procured by the NNPC based on the leaked memo of Petroleum Resources Minister of State, Ibe Kachukwu, even though such impressions have been maliciously created in the past few weeks.

Akande disclosed that a close look at each of the said projects indicated clearly that “these are not procurement contracts”.

He said “when I tweeted on Thursday morning, I had indicated that the Vice President, while acting as President approved Joint Venture Financing arrangements.

“But for some curious reasons, a few media reports used that tweet to report that I said the then Acting President approved N640 billion worth of oil contracts.

“Such reporting is both false and misleading and therefore, ought to be completely ignored by all seekers of truth.”

He added that what was more important was “when you look diligently at the referenced projects/transactions one by one, you will see, as NNPC has shown, that none of them was actually a procurement contract”.

“Take the Crude Term Contract and the Direct Sale, Direct Purchase (DSDP) agreements, for instance, these are not procurement contracts involving the expenditure of public funds.

“Both transactions are simply a shortlisting process in which prospective off-takers of crude oil and suppliers of petroleum are selected under agreed terms, and in accordance with due process.

“It is therefore wrong and misleading to refer to them as though they’re contracts involving the expenditure of NNPC funds, or public funds of any sort,’’ he added.

The vice presidential spokesman recalled that the Petroleum Minister himself had in fact, clarified that he meant “to focus on administrative and governance issues, not red-flag any fraud, because no fraud exists in this matter.”

For both transactions, Akande reiterated that there was falsehood and also inaccurate to attach 10 billion dollars and five billion dollars values on them.

“Attaching monetary values to these contracts is an arbitrary act that completely distorts understanding of the situation.”

He said Nigerians should be informed clearly that whenever there was monetary value on any crude oil lifted in the country, “the proceeds go directly to the Federation Account and not to any company.

“In fact, the Buhari administration in the implementation of the Treasury Single Account (TSA), has closed down multiple NNPC accounts in order to promote transparency and probity.”

Akande also explained that in compiling the shortlist for prospective off-takers of crude oil and suppliers of petroleum under agreed terms, “there were public placements of advert in the mass media seeking Expressions of Interest.

“Bids were publicly opened in the presence of NEITI, DPR, BPP, Civil Society groups and the media; in some cases even, these events were televised live.”

“For the sake of emphasis, let me state clearly that both the Crude Term Contract and the Direct Sale and Direct Purchase agreements are not contracts for any procurement of goods, works or services,’’ he stated.

Akande said it was important to “set the records straight that the list of approved off-takers does not carry any financial values but simply states the terms and conditions for the lifting and supply of petroleum products”.

He also said that the Ajaokuta-Kaduna-Kano (AKK) Gas Pipeline Contract was a contractor-financed job, which had not been finalized or awarded.

According to him, it is still making its way to the Federal Executive Council.

The presidential aide noted that there were also three presidential approvals given on Joint Venture financing arrangements, meaning loans to cater for cash-call obligations.

“One of these was okayed by the President in 2015, and two by the then Acting President in 2017,” he explained.

On Nigeria Petroleum Development Company (NPDC), Akande said “there is no contract in the three billion dollars to four billion dollars range as reported in some media.

“You can then see from the foregoing that the 25 billion dollars being bandied in the media does not exist. There is no 25 billion dollars missing.”

Previous Post

Budget: Aso Rock Clinic got zero allocation for capital projects in 2017 – Perm Sec

Next Post

Economy: Buhari must borrow more, says Fed Govt

Related Posts

INEC to conduct mock presidential election
Headlines

INEC to conduct mock presidential election

September 3 2026
DSS bans operatives from arresting people over civil matters
Headlines

DSS bans operatives from arresting people over civil matters

September 3 2026
‘Fake’ Agency: Adeyemi insists DG appointment genuine
Financial Crimes

Reps panel traces 58 bank accounts, 12 entities, 39 workers to fake PFIPC DG

September 2 2026
Shettima bans congratulatory advertisements on birthday
Governance

Shettima bans congratulatory advertisements on birthday

September 1 2026
G100: Atiku, Obi, Makinde absent as opposition groups, Reps caucus chart path to 2027
Headlines

G100: Atiku, Obi, Makinde absent as opposition groups, Reps caucus chart path to 2027

September 1 2026
Shettima returns from AU Summit
Governance

Shettima returns from AU Summit

September 1 2026
Next Post
Economy: Buhari must borrow more, says Fed Govt

Economy: Buhari must borrow more, says Fed Govt

FBN Merchant Bank announces N4.92bn gross profit

FBN Merchant Bank partners NESG at 23rd Nigerian Economic Summit

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

FROM THE GRASSROOTS

Lagos demolishes shanties after four die in community clash

Lagos demolishes shanties after four die in community clash

by The Editor
August 30 2026
0

...

Kano, Sokoto, others spend N53.2bn on scholarships abroad

INEC fixes Sept 19 for Kano Assembly by-election

by The Editor
August 27 2026
0

...

Awujale: Ruling House sues Ogun, kingmakers

Awujale: Ruling House sues Ogun, kingmakers

by The Editor
August 25 2026
0

...

Umahi’s son wins Ohaozara chairmanship as APC sweeps all Ebonyi LGAs

Umahi’s son wins Ohaozara chairmanship as APC sweeps all Ebonyi LGAs

by The Editor
August 24 2026
0

...

APPOINTMENTS

Tinubu swears in Enitan as new Head of Service

Tinubu swears in Enitan as new Head of Service

by The Editor
August 28 2026
0

...

Tinubu names new Head of Service

Tinubu names new Head of Service

by The Editor
August 19 2026
0

...

Sahara Upstream positions Arahas and SGIR for next growth phase, deepens investment in African oilfield services

Sahara Upstream positions Arahas and SGIR for next growth phase, deepens investment in African oilfield services

by The Editor
August 8 2026
0

...

Police IG deploys new CPs to eight states, other formations

Police IG deploys new CPs to eight states, other formations

by The Editor
August 7 2026
0

...

ODDITIES

Palliatives: Sokoto residents feared dead in stampede at Wammako’s residence

Police Inspector slumps, dies after fitness exercise

by The Editor
September 3 2026
0

How friend deceived me to sell my kidney, bought phones with payment — Victim

How friend deceived me to sell my kidney, bought phones with payment — Victim

by The Editor
August 30 2026
0

Umahi files N2.5b defamation lawsuit against bloggers

Umahi files N2.5b defamation lawsuit against bloggers

by The Editor
August 26 2026
0

GLOBAL NEWS

Iran President thanks Putin for Russia’s stance in war with US

Iran President thanks Putin for Russia’s stance in war with US

by The Editor
September 1 2026
0

...

Saudi Arabia halts multiple visas for Nigeria, 13 others as U.S. suspends visa dropbox

US outlines two family visa options for permanent residence

by The Editor
September 1 2026
0

...

US Army Secretary submits resignation

US Army Secretary submits resignation

by The Editor
September 1 2026
0

...

Russia helps Niger Republic junta to retake military base

Russia helps Niger Republic junta to retake military base

by The Editor
August 30 2026
0

...

WHO declares global health emergency over Ebola outbreak in Congo, Uganda

WHO confirms Uganda Ebola-free, as virus continues spread in DRC

by The Editor
August 28 2026
0

...

State of the States

Fubara orders fresh LG elections in Rivers State

Fubara signs N1.84tt Rivers 2026 budget into law

by The Editor
September 3 2026
0

...

Lagos empowers 6,190 residents with free vocational, entrepreneurial skills

Lagos empowers 6,190 residents with free vocational, entrepreneurial skills

by The Editor
September 2 2026
0

...

Gov. Mutfwang convenes security council over Plateau attacks

Gov. Mutfwang convenes security council over Plateau attacks

by The Editor
September 2 2026
0

...

Enugu govt gets commendation for successful hosting of 2nd City Marathon

Enugu govt gets commendation for successful hosting of 2nd City Marathon

by The Editor
September 1 2026
0

...

Plugin Install : Widget Tab Post needs JNews - View Counter to be installed
  • Trending
  • Comments
  • Latest
Police slam treasonable felony charge on Katsina man for destroying Tinubu’s billboards

Police slam treasonable felony charge on Katsina man for destroying Tinubu’s billboards

September 3 2026
INEC to conduct mock presidential election

INEC to conduct mock presidential election

September 3 2026
Palliatives: Sokoto residents feared dead in stampede at Wammako’s residence

Police Inspector slumps, dies after fitness exercise

September 3 2026
FAAC shares N2.09tr to FG, states, local councils as October revenue

FAAC bonanza: Nigeria’s fiscal paradox – Punch

September 3 2026

EDITORIAL REVIEW

FAAC shares N2.09tr to FG, states, local councils as October revenue

FAAC bonanza: Nigeria’s fiscal paradox – Punch

by The Editor
September 3 2026
0

Interstate highways of agony, hollow excuses – Punch

Interstate highways of agony, hollow excuses – Punch

by The Editor
September 1 2026
0

Mass presence of governors in off-cycle elections – Punch

Mass presence of governors in off-cycle elections – Punch

by The Editor
August 27 2026
0

Clerics must preach peace, not division – Punch

Clerics must preach peace, not division – Punch

by The Editor
August 25 2026
0

Tax reform: Northern senators in closed-door meeting as bill scales second reading

Tax reform must end multiple taxation – Punch

by The Editor
August 24 2026
0

Opinion

 Akpakomiza and other stories

by The Editor
September 1 2026
0

...

‘Fake’ Agency: Adeyemi insists DG appointment genuine

Fake agencies: Why Nigeria still needs Oronsaye report

by The Editor
August 25 2026
0

...

How Adeleke danced back from the dead

How Adeleke danced back from the dead

by The Editor
August 19 2026
0

...

Adeleke’s win and the cost of winning at all costs

Adeleke’s win and the cost of winning at all costs

by The Editor
August 18 2026
0

...

Plugin Install : Popular Post Widget need JNews - View Counter to be installed
  • Home
  • Headlines
  • Latest News
  • Governance
  • Business
  • Financial Crimes
  • Opinion
  • Editorials

© 2026 TheCitizen Ng. All Rights Reserved.

No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • Headlines
  • Latest News
  • Governance
  • Business
  • Financial Crimes
  • Opinion
  • Editorials

© 2026 TheCitizen Ng. All Rights Reserved.