TheCitizen - It's all about you
  • Home
  • Headlines
  • Latest News
  • Governance
  • Business
  • Financial Crimes
  • Opinion
  • Editorials
No Result
View All Result
TheCitizen - It's all about you
  • Home
  • Headlines
  • Latest News
  • Governance
  • Business
  • Financial Crimes
  • Opinion
  • Editorials
No Result
View All Result
TheCitizen - It's all about you
No Result
View All Result

Onasanya, FirstBank GMD delivers 3rd CIBN Valedictory Lecture

The Citizen by The Citizen
December 7 2015
in Business, Uncategorized
A A
0

Having had an eventful career at First Bank of Nigeria Limited (FirstBank), Bisi Onasanya is set to retire at the end of the year having completed his tenure as the GMD/CEO of the Bank in an inspiring and enviable career spanning over three decades of diverse management and operational experience, 21 years of which he has spent with FirstBank, serving meritoriously in the last six years as Group Managing Director/CEO.

In recognition of his commendable service, the Chartered Institute of Bankers of Nigeria (CIBN) has organised a valedictory lecture in his honour.

The CIBN instituted a valedictory lecture series in 2008 to acknowledge, honour and celebrate the contributions of individuals who have distinguished themselves and reached the pinnacle of their career in banking.

 

This lecture is the third in the series and Mr. Onasanya would be speaking on the topic ‘Banks, Bankers and the Imperatives for Sustainable Banking’.

The event which will be chaired by a former Managing Director of the Bank,  Chief Joseph. Sanusi,
is scheduled for Tuesday, December 8, 2015 at the Shell Hall, Muson Centre, Onikan, Lagos.

The first two CIBN valedictory lectures were delivered by Mr. Jacobs Ajekigbe, also a former Managing Director of FirstBank on January 13, 2009 and Professor Adedoyin Soyibo , a pioneer Director of the M.Sc (banking and finance) programme in the department of Economics, University of Ibadan on March 19, 2013.

In Bisi Onasanya, CIBN celebrates a respectable personality who has established a reputation for solid performance and sound judgment in FirstBank and the industry at large.

He is widely reputed as the architect of the modern FirstBank, associated with various innovative and creative achievements. He was the Project Coordinator of Century 2 the new frontier, FirstBank’s far-reaching enterprise transformation project at the turn of the century, as well as the Coordinator of the FirstBank Corporate Transformation project which has seen the bank accentuating its foothold on modernisation.

 

Mr. Onasanya also superintended the latest composite Corporate Identity/Brand Refresh of the FirstBank Group, a bold step heralding the international expansion of the FirstBank brand which under his leadership now boasts of subsidiaries with operations across Africa, Europe, the Middle East and Asia.
An articulate and insightful thought leader in the financial services industry, Mr. Onasanya has made meaningful contributions as a member of the Bankers Committee and is the Chairman of the Sub Committee on Ethics and Professionalism.

 

Speaking on the topic ‘Banks, Bankers and the Imperatives for Sustainable Banking’, Mr. Onasanya would expound on the changing financial services industry landscape, the responsibility of bankers and a strong ethical eco system among other subjects.

Bisi has also delivered several papers and served on various conferences C-Suite panels across the globe. He is the Editor of a new book, “Perspectives on Banking in Nigeria”, featuring a collection of learned articles by banking and finance professionals including operators, regulators and academics.

 

 

Previous Post

Social Media Bill: Senate is on its own, says Buhari

Next Post

Military personnel’s violation of traffic laws – Punch

Related Posts

Uber commences drivers’ mask verification
Business

Uber shuts down Nigerian operations

September 2 2026
Egbin Power reinforces SDG 4 Commitment as 11th edition of scholarship programme begins
Business

Egbin Power reinforces SDG 4 Commitment as 11th edition of scholarship programme begins

September 1 2026
Dangote Refinery slashes petrol, diesel prices again
Business

Court stops NMDPRA from shutting Dangote Refinery

September 1 2026
Nigeria records 8.51m terabytes of data use in H1 – NCC
Business

NCC pushes local tech investment to cut imports

August 30 2026
Lagos Cinema honours brave security personnel, boosts security
Business

Lagos Cinema honours brave security personnel, boosts security

August 29 2026
Shell commends efforts towards Regional Action Plan for safe helicopter services
Business

Shell commends efforts towards Regional Action Plan for safe helicopter services

August 29 2026
Next Post

Military personnel’s violation of traffic laws - Punch

Stock market and SEC listing – The Nation

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

FROM THE GRASSROOTS

Lagos demolishes shanties after four die in community clash

Lagos demolishes shanties after four die in community clash

by The Editor
August 30 2026
0

...

Kano, Sokoto, others spend N53.2bn on scholarships abroad

INEC fixes Sept 19 for Kano Assembly by-election

by The Editor
August 27 2026
0

...

Awujale: Ruling House sues Ogun, kingmakers

Awujale: Ruling House sues Ogun, kingmakers

by The Editor
August 25 2026
0

...

Umahi’s son wins Ohaozara chairmanship as APC sweeps all Ebonyi LGAs

Umahi’s son wins Ohaozara chairmanship as APC sweeps all Ebonyi LGAs

by The Editor
August 24 2026
0

...

APPOINTMENTS

Tinubu swears in Enitan as new Head of Service

Tinubu swears in Enitan as new Head of Service

by The Editor
August 28 2026
0

...

Tinubu names new Head of Service

Tinubu names new Head of Service

by The Editor
August 19 2026
0

...

Sahara Upstream positions Arahas and SGIR for next growth phase, deepens investment in African oilfield services

Sahara Upstream positions Arahas and SGIR for next growth phase, deepens investment in African oilfield services

by The Editor
August 8 2026
0

...

Police IG deploys new CPs to eight states, other formations

Police IG deploys new CPs to eight states, other formations

by The Editor
August 7 2026
0

...

ODDITIES

Palliatives: Sokoto residents feared dead in stampede at Wammako’s residence

Police Inspector slumps, dies after fitness exercise

by The Editor
September 3 2026
0

How friend deceived me to sell my kidney, bought phones with payment — Victim

How friend deceived me to sell my kidney, bought phones with payment — Victim

by The Editor
August 30 2026
0

Umahi files N2.5b defamation lawsuit against bloggers

Umahi files N2.5b defamation lawsuit against bloggers

by The Editor
August 26 2026
0

GLOBAL NEWS

Iran President thanks Putin for Russia’s stance in war with US

Iran President thanks Putin for Russia’s stance in war with US

by The Editor
September 1 2026
0

...

Saudi Arabia halts multiple visas for Nigeria, 13 others as U.S. suspends visa dropbox

US outlines two family visa options for permanent residence

by The Editor
September 1 2026
0

...

US Army Secretary submits resignation

US Army Secretary submits resignation

by The Editor
September 1 2026
0

...

Russia helps Niger Republic junta to retake military base

Russia helps Niger Republic junta to retake military base

by The Editor
August 30 2026
0

...

WHO declares global health emergency over Ebola outbreak in Congo, Uganda

WHO confirms Uganda Ebola-free, as virus continues spread in DRC

by The Editor
August 28 2026
0

...

State of the States

Fubara orders fresh LG elections in Rivers State

Fubara signs N1.84tt Rivers 2026 budget into law

by The Editor
September 3 2026
0

...

Lagos empowers 6,190 residents with free vocational, entrepreneurial skills

Lagos empowers 6,190 residents with free vocational, entrepreneurial skills

by The Editor
September 2 2026
0

...

Gov. Mutfwang convenes security council over Plateau attacks

Gov. Mutfwang convenes security council over Plateau attacks

by The Editor
September 2 2026
0

...

Enugu govt gets commendation for successful hosting of 2nd City Marathon

Enugu govt gets commendation for successful hosting of 2nd City Marathon

by The Editor
September 1 2026
0

...

Plugin Install : Widget Tab Post needs JNews - View Counter to be installed
  • Trending
  • Comments
  • Latest
Police slam treasonable felony charge on Katsina man for destroying Tinubu’s billboards

Police slam treasonable felony charge on Katsina man for destroying Tinubu’s billboards

September 3 2026
INEC to conduct mock presidential election

INEC to conduct mock presidential election

September 3 2026
Palliatives: Sokoto residents feared dead in stampede at Wammako’s residence

Police Inspector slumps, dies after fitness exercise

September 3 2026
FAAC shares N2.09tr to FG, states, local councils as October revenue

FAAC bonanza: Nigeria’s fiscal paradox – Punch

September 3 2026

EDITORIAL REVIEW

FAAC shares N2.09tr to FG, states, local councils as October revenue

FAAC bonanza: Nigeria’s fiscal paradox – Punch

by The Editor
September 3 2026
0

Interstate highways of agony, hollow excuses – Punch

Interstate highways of agony, hollow excuses – Punch

by The Editor
September 1 2026
0

Mass presence of governors in off-cycle elections – Punch

Mass presence of governors in off-cycle elections – Punch

by The Editor
August 27 2026
0

Clerics must preach peace, not division – Punch

Clerics must preach peace, not division – Punch

by The Editor
August 25 2026
0

Tax reform: Northern senators in closed-door meeting as bill scales second reading

Tax reform must end multiple taxation – Punch

by The Editor
August 24 2026
0

Opinion

 Akpakomiza and other stories

by The Editor
September 1 2026
0

...

‘Fake’ Agency: Adeyemi insists DG appointment genuine

Fake agencies: Why Nigeria still needs Oronsaye report

by The Editor
August 25 2026
0

...

How Adeleke danced back from the dead

How Adeleke danced back from the dead

by The Editor
August 19 2026
0

...

Adeleke’s win and the cost of winning at all costs

Adeleke’s win and the cost of winning at all costs

by The Editor
August 18 2026
0

...

Plugin Install : Popular Post Widget need JNews - View Counter to be installed
  • Home
  • Headlines
  • Latest News
  • Governance
  • Business
  • Financial Crimes
  • Opinion
  • Editorials

© 2026 TheCitizen Ng. All Rights Reserved.

No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • Headlines
  • Latest News
  • Governance
  • Business
  • Financial Crimes
  • Opinion
  • Editorials

© 2026 TheCitizen Ng. All Rights Reserved.