Buhari swears in, assigns portfolios to new ministers

President Muhammadu Buhari on Wednesday assigned portfolios to the newly sworn-in ministers.

The full list is below:

  1. Dr. Ikechukwu Ogah (Abia State) -Minister of State, Mines and Steel Development
  2. Mohammed Musa Bello (Adamawa State) -Minister of the Federal Capital Territory
  3. Godswill Akpabio (Akwa Ibom State)- Minister of Niger Delta
  4. Chris Ngige  (Anambra State)- Minister of Labour and Employment
  5. Sharon Ikeazor (Anambra State)-Minister of State Environment

6.Adamu Adamu (Bauchi State) -Minister of Education

7.Ambassador Maryam Katagun (Bauchi State) -Minister of State, Industry, Trade and Investment

  1. Timipre Sylva (Bayelsa State) Minister of State, Petroleum under the President

9.George Akume (Benue State) -Minister of Special Duties

10.Mustapha Baba Shehuri (Borno State) -Minister of State, Agric and Rural Development

  1. Goddy  Jedy Agba (Cross River State) -Minister of State, Power

12.Festus Keyamo (Delta State) -Minister of State, Niger Delta

  1. Ogbonnaya Onu (Ebonyi State) -Minister of Science and Technology
  2. Osagie Ehanire (Edo State) -Minister of Health

15.Clement Ike  (Edo State) -Minister of Budget and National Planning

  1. Richard Adeniyi Adebayo (Ekiti State) -Minister of Industry, Trade and Investment
  2. Geoffrey Onyeama (Enugu State) -Minister of Foreign Affairs

18.Ali Isa Pantami (Gombe State) -Minister of Communications

  1. Emeka Nwajiuba (Imo State) -Minister of State, Education
  2. Suleiman Adamu (Jigawa State) -Minister of Water Resources
  3. Zainab Ahmed (Kaduna State) -Minister of Finance

22.Muhammad Mahmood (Kaduna State) -Minister of Environment

23.Sabo Nanono (Kano State) -Minister of Agriculture and Development

24.Major General Bashir Salihi Magashi (Kano State) -Minister of Defence

25.Hadi Sirika (Katsina State) -Minister of Aviation

26.Abubakar Malami (Kebbi State) -Minister of Justice

27.Ramatu Tijjani (Kogi State) -Minister of State, FCT

  1. Lai Mohammed (Kwara State) – Minister of  Information and Culture

29.Gbemisola  Saraki (Kwara State) -Minister of State, Transportation

30.Babatunde Fashola (Lagos State) -Minister of Works and Housing

31.Adeleke Mamora (Lagos State) -Minister of State, Health

  1. Mohammed H. Abdullahi (Nasarawa State) -Minister of State, Science and Technology
  2. Zubair Dada (Niger State) -Minister of State, Foreign Affairs
  3. Olamilekan Adegbite (Ogun State) -Minister of Mines and Steel development
  4. Tayo Alasoadura  (Ondo State) -Minister of State, Labour
  5. Rauf Aregbesola (Osun State) -Minister of Interior
  6. Sunday Dare (Oyo State) -Minister of Youths and Sports

38.Paulen Talen (Plateau State) -Minister of Women Affairs

  1. Rotimi Amaechi (Rivers State) -Minister of Transportation
  2. Maigarai Dingyadi (Sokoto State) Minister of Police Affairs
  3. Sale  Mamman (Taraba State) -Minister of Power
  4. Abubakar D. Aliyu (Yobe State) -Minister of State for Works and Housing
  5. Sadiya Umar Faruk (Zamfara State) -Minister of Humanitarian Affairs, Disaster Management and Social Development.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

x

Check Also

Atiku writes Nigerians, seeks more support for Supreme Court victory

The Presidential Candidates of the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) in the last Presidential election, Alhaji Atiku Abubakar has commended Nigerians for their supports since he indicated his intention to run for the Presidency ...